Artistswork

Here’s the Artist List for the 2018 Baltic Triennial

Jesse Darling, Armes Blanches, 2017, installation view at Galerie Sultana, Paris.

COURTESY THE ARTIST AND GALERIE SULTANA

The Baltic Triennial has revealed the artist list for its 2018 edition, titled “Give Up the Ghost” and curated by Vincent Honoré of Hayward Gallery in London. For the first time, the triennial will be organized across Lithuania, Estonia, and Latvia, with pieces of the exhibition on view at the Contemporary Art Center in Vilnius (opening May 11), the Center for Contemporary Arts Estonia in Tallinn (opening June 29), and the Kim? Contemporary Art Centre in Riga (opening September 21). Some of the sections’ runs will overlap.

A release notes that the triennial will focus on “formless subjectivity, bastard objects, and anti-categories”—various forms of instability. (This is a recurring theme at biennials of late: the current Biennale of Sydney focuses on balance and lack thereof, and the New Museum Triennial, now on view in New York, explores political turnover and modes of resistance.) The Baltic Triennial’s three parts “will be both celebratory and self-reflexive, leaving space and time for new questions to arise,” a release says.

The artist list follows in full below, along with a list of poets and musicians producing work for the show.

Participating Artists
Caroline Achaintre
Evgeny Antufiev
Korakrit Arunanondchai
Carlotta Bailly Borg
Darja Bajagić
Olga Balema
Nina Beier
Huma Bhabha
Hannah Black
Dora Budor
Eglė Budvytytė
Ben Burgis and Ksenia Pedan
Miriam Cahn
Adam Christensen
Jesse Darling
Michael Dean
Michael E. Smith
Melvin Edwards
Merike Estna
Gaia Fugazza
Daiga Grantiņa
Max Hooper Schneider
Anna Hulačová
Pierre Huyghe
Derek Jarman
Sandra Jõgeva
Jamila Johnson-Small
Vytautas Jurevičius
E’wao Kagoshima
Sanya Kantarovsky
Ella Kruglyanskaya
Lina Lapelytė
Kris Lemsalu
Klara Lidén
Elīna Lutce
Paul Maheke
Benoît Maire
marikiscrycrycry
Pierre Molinier
Katja Novitskova
Pakui Hardware (Neringa Černiauskaitė and Ugnius Gelguda)
Anu Põder
Laure Prouvost
Ieva Rojūtė
Rachel Rose
Augustas Serapinas
Ülo Sooster
Achraf Touloub
Mare Tralla
Ola Vasiljeva
Dorota Gawęda and Eglė Kulbokaitė (Young Girl Reading Group)
Young Boy Dancing Group

Poets and Musicians
Khairani Barokka
Harry Burke
CAConrad
Jayne Cortez
Anaïs Duplan
Penny Goring
Caspar Heinemann
Agnese Krivade
Žygimantas Kudirka
Tarek Lahkrissi
Maria Minerva
Moor Mother
Precious Okoyomon
planningtorock
Christopher Soto
Karlis Verdins
Jackie Wang
Liv Wynter

Related Post

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

X
We feature all the art stories we can find so you don't have to .... email us if you have a story to share [gtranslate]
¤